Dallas Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, July 31, 1981
Add to My HeroesCharles Joseph Maltese, Jr.
Officer Charles Maltese was killed when he was struck by a drunk driver southbound on North Stemmons Freeway south of Motor Street.
He was working the scene of a previous fatal vehicle crash on Stemmons Freeway when a drunk driver swerved across the flare line and struck him, throwing him 147 feet.
The driver, whose BAC was .25, was convicted of involuntary manslaughter and sentenced to ten years.
Officer Maltese had served with the Dallas Police Department for two years. He was survived by his fiancee and parents.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 4210
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years