San Francisco Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, April 19, 1915
Add to My HeroesEdward Maloney
Officer Edward Maloney was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest a robbery suspect.
When Officer Maloney attempted to arrest the suspect the two engaged in had-to-hand combat. During the fight the suspect drew a revolver and shot Officer Maloney in the back. The suspect then attempted to shoot a special officer as he escaped, but the officer knocked the gun from the suspect's hand and arrested him.
The 25-year-old man was convicted of Officer Maloney's murder and sentenced to life at San Quentin State Prison. An accomplice was sentenced to 10 years. On May 11, 1924, the murderer escaped from Folsom Prison. He was captured in New York on March 19, 1931. He was paroled on September 9, 1941.
Officer Maloney had served with the San Francisco Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and 3-month-old baby.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 146
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Paroled in 1941