The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Natrona County Sheriff's Department, Wyoming

Deputy Sheriff Tom Majors
Natrona County Sheriff's Department
Wyoming

End of Watch: Sunday, November 2, 1919

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, November 2, 1919
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Acquitted

Deputy Majors was shot and killed when he and other officers raided in illegal whiskey still. The trial for the suspect was moved to another county and the man was found not guilty of murder charges.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage