The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman Timothy Mahoney
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Sunday, June 12, 1881

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 230

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, June 12, 1881
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Discharged

Officer Timothy Mahoney was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest two burglary suspects at 37th and Halsted Streets.

Officer Mahoney was alerted by a citizen that two burglary suspects were standy nearby. As officer Mahoney confronted the two men, one of the offenders was able to draw and fire two shots, killing him.

Officer Mahoney's killer was arrested and discharged.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage