The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Frank Maco

Patch image: Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

Officer Frank Maco
Fort Worth Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, December 23, 1926

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Assault
Date of Incident: Thursday, December 23, 1926
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Maco was killed after being pushed from a moving car. Officer Maco was assisting in a traffic detail when he jumped on to the running board of a car which refused his request to stop. As the suspects attempted to drive away Officer Maco fired a shot at the driver before being pushed from the vehicle. He succumbed to his injuries later that day.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage