Long Beach Police Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, December 12, 1934
Add to My HeroesWilliam J. MacLean
Patrolman William MacLean was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man for writing bad checks.
He was on traffic duty at the intersection of Ocean Boulevard and Pine Avenue when a citizen ran up to him, pointed out the suspect, and yelled that the man was wanted for forgery. Patrolman MacLean chased the man one block into a hotel room on East 1st Street where the suspect shot him three times. The suspect then ran out into the street, stole an automobile from a woman, and escaped.
On April 14th, 1935, the 30-year-old suspect was captured after a spectacular chase, during which he was shot, on the downtown streets of Cheyenne, Wyoming. He was convicted of first degree murder on May 25th, 1935, and sentenced to life. He was paroled on October 10th, 1955.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1955