Police Officer Carlos A. Santiago

Miami Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, May 30, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Carlos A. Santiago

Police Officer Carlos Santiago was killed after falling 50 feet from an opening on the Flagler Street Bridge.

He was walking up the bridge to ask the bridge tender if he owned a nearby car that had just been broken into. He and his partner had just arrested the man breaking into it and a witness stated that the car may have belonged to the bridge tender. The drawbridge was in the up position and dimly lit when he fell through a gap at the base of the opening, falling onto a grassy area along North River Drive.

Officer Santiago had served with the Miami Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 6237

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall

larceny, arrest

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand