Trooper Anthony Lukis, Jr.

Trooper Anthony Lukis, Jr.

New Jersey State Police, New Jersey

End of Watch Wednesday, May 4, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Anthony Lukis, Jr.

Trooper Anthony Lukis was shot and killed while patrolling the New Jersey Turnpike in Westampton Township at 1:40 am.

He had stopped to check on a vehicle parked on the side of the roadway when be became engaged in a violent struggle. When Trooper Anthony Lukis attempted to handcuff the suspect, the suspect produced a hidden weapon and was able to shoot him four times in the back and twice in the head, killing him instantly. The suspect was captured a short time later near Paulsboro after a wild chase.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death December 15, 1966. In 1972 his sentence was commuted to life. On November 2, 1973, he escaped from Trenton State Prison. Two weeks later he was shot and killed by a New Jersey detective in New York City when he refused to surrender.

Trooper Lukis had served with the New Jersey State Police for 4 years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 4 years, 3 months
  • Badge 1754

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Later shot and killed

patrol, struggle, suspicious vehicle