Deputy Sheriff Cesario Lucero

Deputy Sheriff Cesario Lucero

Cochise County Sheriff's Department, Arizona

End of Watch Sunday, August 12, 1888

Add to My Heroes

Cesario Lucero

Deputy Sheriff Cesario Lucero was shot and killed while searching for suspects who had robbed a train and murdered four passengers.

The suspects ambushed Deputy Lucero and shot him during an ambush to intended to kill the the Cochise County sheriff. They mistook Deputy Lucero for the sheriff and killed him. The subjects were later arrested and hanged.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand