The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Jacksonville Police Department, Florida

Officer Carlton Lowe
Jacksonville Police Department
Florida

End of Watch: Wednesday, February 26, 1890

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: 22

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, February 26, 1890
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Lowe was shot and killed after responding to a complaint of a cigar store owner about a man who was in his store near Bridge Street and Bay Street. Officer Lowe made the customer leave the store. The man left, but turned around about one block away. He asked the officer what his badge number was. When Officer Lowe opened his coat to show him, the man took a step back, pulled out a handgun, and shot Officer Lowe in the chest. Officer Lowe struck the man in the head with his club and was then shot two more times.

Officer Lowe had been with the agency for 8 years and was survived by his wife and 5-month-old daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage