Virginia State Police, Virginia
End of Watch Sunday, October 18, 1970
Add to My HeroesDonald Edward Lovelace
Trooper Donald Lovelace was struck and killed by an automobile during a traffic stop on Route 17, between Dare Road and Oriana Road, in York County.
Trooper Lovelace had served with the Virginia State Police for one year. He was survived by his wife, son, two daughters, mother, two sisters, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle