The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Cincinnati Police Division, Ohio

Officer Claborne Long
Cincinnati Police Division
Ohio

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 9, 1861

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Stabbed
Date of Incident: Wednesday, January 9, 1861
Weapon Used: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect Info: sentenced to life; deceased

Officer Claborn Long and Officer Danial Hallam were stabbed on January 9, 1861 in a home on Main Street while searching for a missing girl. Officers Hallam and Long had dressed in civilian clothes to visit a Madam's home in search of the girl. They were inside the house of Emma Clemmens on the east side of Main Street between 6th and 7th Streets when a father and son, Roman and Casper Lohrer, insisted on entering. Madam Clemmens refused the admittance because the father held a pistol. The two officers directed Madam Clemmens to open the door and attempted to arrest the pair, at which time both officers were stabbed in the side.

Officer Long died that day while Officer Hallam lingered to the next day and died on January 10.

The father, Roman Lohrer, was dismissed outright as having no evidence against him. The son, Casper, was charged, tried, convicted, and sentenced to life. Later a new trial was ordered and he was released, but was then arrested for counterfeiting.

Officer Long was survived by his wife.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Cincinnati Police Division, OhioOfficer Daniel Hallam
Cincinnati Police Division, OH
EOW: Thursday, January 10, 1861
Cause of Death: Stabbed

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage