The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Detective Lonnie C. Miller Sr.

Patch image: Jacksonville Sheriff's Office, Florida

Detective Lonnie C. Miller Sr.
Jacksonville Sheriff's Office
Florida

End of Watch: Saturday, May 6, 1995

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, May 6, 1995
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Detective Miller was shot and killed while assisting another officer with a burglary call. Detective Miller was approached by a suspect who attempted to rob him and then shot him.

Detective Miller is survived by his wife, four sons, and daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage