Austin Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, October 9, 1928
Add to My HeroesJames Newel Littlepage
Chief Littlepage was shot and killed while trying to stop a man who had just murdered two women with a shotgun and was on a shooting spree in town.
As Chief Littlepage cut off the suspect's escape he was shot twice in the abdomen in the 2500 block of Wilson Street while trying to talk the suspect into surrendering. The suspect then fled to a house where he killed a carpenter working outside the home. The gunman then barricaded himself inside another house and committed suicide as police closed in.
Bio
- Age 67
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Committed suicide