The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sheriff Milo (Mike) Lewis

Patch image: Pulaski County Sheriff's Department, Indiana

Sheriff Milo (Mike) Lewis
Pulaski County Sheriff's Department
Indiana

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 11, 1967

Biographical Info
Age: 50
Tour of Duty: 10 months
Badge Number: 1

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, October 11, 1967
Weapon Used: Handgun; .25 caliber
Suspect Info: Paroled in 1992

Sheriff Milo Lewis was shot and killed by a prisoner who was being held at the Pulaski County Jail for another, less secure facility.

The prisoner's girlfriend had hidden a gun inside of a book which was given to him during a visitation. The prisoner had asked to leave his cell to make a phone call and when Sheriff Lewis complied, he pulled the gun. Sheriff Lewis attempted to disarm the prisoner with the jail keys, but the prisoner shot several times, fatally striking the sheriff twice. The prisoner fled after taking the car keys of the dispatcher. He was later apprehended and convicted of murder. The prisoner was sentenced to life in prison, but was paroled in 1992.

Sheriff Lewis had served with the Pulaski County Sheriff's Department for only 10 months. He was survived by his wife and four children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage