Long Beach Police Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, August 15, 1965
Add to My HeroesRichard R. LeFebvre
Police Officer Richard LeFebvre was shot and killed while working a civil disturbance call in the 1300 block of California Avenue (modern-day Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard).
The Watts Riots had spilled over to Long Beach. Officers responded to the area of California Avenue and New York Avenue regarding subjects throwing bricks at passing cars. A police officer's gun was discharged during a scuffle, and struck Officer LeFebvre, killing him.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)