The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Lance Corporal Michael Allen Chappell

Patch image: South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina

Lance Corporal Michael Allen Chappell
South Carolina Highway Patrol
South Carolina

End of Watch: Monday, April 17, 1995

Biographical Info
Age: 41
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: 669

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Monday, April 17, 1995
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Lance Corporal Chappell was killed when his patrol car crashed while he was attempting to stop a traffic violator in Clarendon County. Corporal Chappell died of massive head trauma when his patrol car left the roadway and struck a small tree.

The vehicle he was attempting to stop was never located.

Corporal Chappell had been with the agency for eight years and was survived by his wife and two sons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage