Houston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, January 31, 1971
Add to My HeroesRobert Wayne Lee
Police Officer Robert Lee was shot and killed when he and his partner interrupted a robbery in progress at a local service station on Gulf Freeway Service Road.
The two officers were transporting a juvenile prisoner at the time. When the suspect inside saw the officers, he ran out and fired a round which struck Officer Lee in the head. Officer Lee's partner, Officer Daryl Shirley, fatally shot the suspect during a foot chase.
Officer Shirley was shot and killed in the line of duty in an unrelated case on April 28th, 1982.
Officer Lee was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Houston Police Department for just over two years. He was survived by his wife, parents, brother, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 2 years, 1 month
- Badge 2296
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed