The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Casper Lauer

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman Casper Lauer
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Monday, September 18, 1854

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: A1

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Stabbed
Date of Incident: Monday, September 18, 1854
Weapon Used: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Patrolman Casper Lauer was stabbed to death while walking a suspect to the station after arresting the intoxicated man for fighting with his parents.

At the intersection of Jackson Street and Edina Place (currently known as Plymouth Court) the suspect began to struggle, produced a knife, and stabbed Patrolman Lauer in the left side with the blade passing between two ribs. Despite the wound Patrolman Lauer was able to strike two heavy blows to the suspect's head with his department-issued cane. The suspect fell to the ground bleeding profusely.

Patrolman Lauer secured the murder weapon and ordered the crowd not to let the suspect escape. After stopping a passing wagon Patrolman Lauer was taken to the nearest drug store where he died shortly thereafter.

The photograph of Patrolman Lauer was taken after his death and is the only known photograph taken of him.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage