Officer William Warren Lassiter
Norfolk Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, May 1, 1958
Add to My HeroesWilliam Warren Lassiter
Officer William Lassiter was struck by a vehicle and killed while he was writing a ticket in the 1300 block of E Ocean View Avenue at about 9:20 pm.
He was thrown approximately 44 feet and suffered fatal injuries. The driver who struck him was charged with manslaughter and drunk driving.
Officer Lassiter had served with the Norfolk Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife two sons, stepson, stepdaughter, and parents.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Charged with manslaughter