Maricopa County Sheriff's Office, Arizona
End of Watch Monday, January 18, 1971
Add to My HeroesWarren LaRue
Deputy Warren LaRue and Deputy Rex Stone were shot and killed at 5344 E. Van Buren Street by a man as they attempted to seize his mobile home to satisfy an $833 judgment. The man produced a gun and shot Deputy LaRue four times in the back. Deputy Stone returned fire, hitting the suspect five times as the suspect shot him three times. Both deputies and the suspect died at the scene.
Deputy Stone's son, a Phoenix police officer, had been killed in the line of duty just three weeks prior to this incident.
Deputy LaRue had served with the Maricopa County Sheriff's Office for almost 25 years and was 59 days short of his 25-year retirement.
He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 25 years
- Badge 133
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed