Sheriff Willie M. Langston

Sheriff Willie M. Langston

Leon County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Friday, March 19, 1909

Add to My Heroes

Willie M. Langston

Sheriff Langston was shot and killed by an escaped Georgia convict at a turpentine camp outside of Spring Hill. The sheriff had received information that the suspect was at a particular location. While Sheriff Langston searched a shed the suspect ambushed him and shot him in the side before escaping.

On June 6, 1909, a mob of men stormed the county jail and lynched the suspect.

Sheriff Langston was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Lynched by mob
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand