The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Sam Griffin Lanford

Patch image: Dallas Police Department, Texas

Officer Sam Griffin Lanford
Dallas Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, June 29, 1933

Biographical Info
Age: 48
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: 170

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, June 29, 1933
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Executed

Officer Lanford was shot and killed after he and his partner interrupted a burglary. Officer Lanford was fatally shot by the burglar. His partner was able to wound the suspect who was later arrested and executed.

Officer Lanford had been with the agency for six years and was survived by his wife, daughter, three bothers, and two sisters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage