Beaumont Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, December 4, 1945
Add to My HeroesRevis Joseph Landry
Officer Revis Landry was killed when the patrol car he was in struck the rear of a railroad boxcar.
Another police officer, a serviceman in the U.S. Navy Shore Patrol, and a jail trustee were also injured in the crash.
Officer Landry had served with the Beaumont Police Department for four months. He was survived by his wife, two brothers, and sister.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train