Officer Joseph Duas Landry
Houston Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, December 3, 1930
Add to My HeroesJoseph Duas Landry
Officer Joseph Landry succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day in a motorcycle crash while stopping a car on Tuam Street near Genesee Street.
His motorcycle struck the back of the vehicle he was stopping as the driver slowed to turn into a parking lot.
Officer Landry was survived by his wife, parents, sister, and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Tuesday, December 2, 1930