Edgar County Sheriff's Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, February 15, 1989
Add to My HeroesJohn Dean Landrum
Deputy John Landrum was shot and killed after he and his partner responded to a domestic disturbance involving parents and their son. The son, who was suffering from mental illness, had a .45-caliber handgun as he argued with his parents and the deputies. Deputy Landrum was able to talk the man into placing the gun down in another room of the home.
As the suspect continued to argue with the deputies he returned to the room, followed by Deputy Landrum. The suspect regained control of the gun and shot Deputy Landrum in the chest several times. Both deputies returned fire, killing the suspect. Although Deputy Landrum was wearing a bullet-resistant vest, he suffered a fatal wound to his chest.
Deputy Landrum had served with the Edgar County Sheriff's Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, two daughters and 10 grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 103
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed