Trooper James W. Lambert
Connecticut State Police
Connecticut

End of Watch: Saturday, October 29, 1960
Cause: Struck by vehicle

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: 7 months
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper Lambert was struck and killed by a drunk driver while on duty in Bethel.

Trooper Lambert had only been with the agency for 7 months and was survived by his parents. An annual award, the Trooper James W. Lambert Award, was created in his honor to recognize young adults for who perform life saving acts.

Photograph: Trooper James W. Lambert

Patch image: Connecticut State Police, Connecticut

Visit Trooper Lambert's memorial at www.ODMP.org