The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

Patrolman Peter J. Lamb
New Orleans Police Department
Louisiana

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 24, 1900

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, July 24, 1900
Weapon Used: Rifle; .38 caliber
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Patrolman Lamb was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend a violent suspect.

On July 23, 1900, three New Orleans police Officers approached a suspect who was sitting with a friend. The suspect produced a handgun and opened fire, wounding one of the officers.

The following day, a team of officers tracked the suspect to his home. When they entered the home Captain Day and Patrolman Lamb were shot and killed when the man opened fire with a .38 caliber Winchester rifle. Other officers immediately surrounded the home, however, the suspect was able to escape.

Investigators received a tip three days later that provided the address of a location where the suspect was hiding. When officers arrived at the scene the suspect shot and killed Sergeant Porteous and Corporal Lally.

The suspect was shot and killed by other officers when he attempted to escape from the home.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: New Orleans Police Department, LouisianaCaptain John Day
New Orleans Police Department, LA
EOW: Tuesday, July 24, 1900
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: New Orleans Police Department, LouisianaCorporal John F. Lally
EOW: Saturday, July 28, 1900
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: New Orleans Police Department, LouisianaSergeant Gabriel J. (Gabe) Porteous
EOW: Saturday, July 28, 1900
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage