The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: St. Charles Police Department, Missouri

Senior Patrolman James David Lamb
St. Charles Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Saturday, December 6, 1913

Biographical Info
Age: 46
Tour of Duty: 20 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, December 6, 1913
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: One shot and killed; Two apprehended

Patrolman Lamb and Patrolman John Blair were shot and killed while attempting to arrest three gamblers who they had previously told to leave town. In an exchange of gunfire Patrolman Lamb killed one of the suspects. A posse overtook and captured the other two a short time later ten miles east of St. Charles City.

Patrolman Lamb had been with the agency for 20 years.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: St. Charles Police Department, MissouriPatrolman John Blair
St. Charles Police Department, MO
EOW: Saturday, December 6, 1913
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage