Police Officer Leroy Joseph LaFleur Sr.
Miami Police Department
Florida

End of Watch: Friday, February 16, 1951
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Officer LaFleur was shot and killed after surprising a man who was sleeping in a parked truck near N.W. 3rd Avenue and 14th Street. Officer LaFleur's partner took him to Jackson Memorial Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds. The suspect fled the scene and was never apprehended.

Officer LaFleaur was a WWII U.S. Army veteran and was survived by his wife and four sons.

Photograph: Police Officer Leroy Joseph LaFleur Sr.

Patch image: Miami Police Department, Florida

Visit Police Officer LaFleur's memorial at www.ODMP.org