The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Game Technician Neil L. LaFave

Patch image: Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Wisconsin

Game Technician Neil L. LaFave
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
Wisconsin

End of Watch: Friday, September 24, 1971

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, September 24, 1971
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Game Technician LaFave was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who was hunting illegally in the Sensiba Wildlife Area in Brown County, Wisconsin. He had gone to the wildlife area to post signs when he encountered the man and was shot. The suspect was apprehended several months later after and extensive investigation. The suspect was sent to prison but escaped ten years later. The man was shot and killed by a posse who were attempting to recapture him.

Technician LaFave had been with the agency for nine years and was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage