Detective Joseph Tucker Fisher

Little Rock Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Tuesday, February 7, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Tucker Fisher

Detective Fisher was shot and killed while serving a narcotics search warrant at an apartment complex.

Another officer and the suspect, 22, were shot and wounded. The officer, 26, was hospitalized in critical condition. The suspect was charged with capital murder and sentenced to life plus thirty years in prison. As of December 15, 2022, he was in Cummins Prison.

Detective Fisher had been with the Little Rock Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life plus 30

search warrant

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand