The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Lieutenant David Kraxner

Patch image: Independence Police Department, Missouri

Lieutenant David Kraxner
Independence Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Monday, October 31, 1966

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, October 31, 1966
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Lieutenant Kraxner was shot and killed while conducting a felony traffic stop on an escaped convict who shot a prison guard while being transported for trial. The suspect then murdered a citizen and stole his car. Lieutenant Kraxner located the vehicle and began a felony traffic stop but was immediately met with gunfire. Both he and the suspect were wounded in the shootout. The suspect was able to walk to Lieutenant Kraxner's vehicle, gained control of his service weapon, and then shot him execution style. The suspect was apprehended later in the morning and pled guilty in order to avoid the death penalty.
Lieutenant Kraxner was survived by his wife and children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage