The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

Officer Claude C. Koontz
Metropolitan Police Department
District of Columbia

End of Watch: Monday, November 30, 1925

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Monday, November 30, 1925
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Koontz was killed in a motorcycle accident while chasing a speeding car on Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, in front of the City Post Office. Another officer riding in the motorcycle's sidecar was only slightly injured.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage