Deputy Sheriff Donald E. Knowlton
Harris County Sheriff's Department
Texas

End of Watch: Monday, August 22, 1960
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Deputy Knowlton was shot and killed after he and other deputies responded to a call involving an elderly man who was shooting at homes. When the officers arrived they located the man's footprints and followed them to a nearby outhouse. The suspect opened fire from inside the outhouse, striking Deputy Knowlton in the throat and chest. Deputy Knowlton was able to return fire and wounded the suspect, who was taken into custody.

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Donald E. Knowlton

Patch image: Harris County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Visit Deputy Sheriff Knowlton's memorial at www.ODMP.org