Chief of Police Arnold H. Knippel

Columbus Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, July 8, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Arnold H. Knippel

Chief of Police Arnold Knippel was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance.

As he walked from his patrol car to the home, the homeowner's son came out of the house and shot him three times. The suspect was apprehended seven hours later in Fredericksburg, 160 miles away.

The 20-year-old was committed to a state mental hospital.

Chief Knippel had also served as the Chief of Police of the La Grange Police Department from 1956 to 1961. He has also served as constable, deputy sheriff, and city policeman in Fayette County. He was survived by his wife. son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 67
  • Tour 40 years
  • Badge CHIEF

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Committed

domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand