The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Arthur J. Klepper

Patch image: Nassau County Police Department, New York

Patrolman Arthur J. Klepper
Nassau County Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Friday, December 3, 1937

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: 159

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Friday, December 3, 1937
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Klepper was killed in a motorcycle accident while chasing a speeder on Sunrise Highway in Bellmore.

He had been with the agency for seven years and was survived by two brothers who were also Nassau County officers.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage