Policeman Gottlob Klemmer
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Sunday, September 11, 1927
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 53
Tour of Duty: 20 years
Badge Number: Not available

Policeman Klemmer succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained 9 years earlier during a shootout with a member of a robbery gang. Doctors were unable to remove two of the bullets and they eventually caused his death.

Policeman Klemmer had served with the agency for 20 years.

Photograph: Policeman Gottlob Klemmer

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Visit Policeman Klemmer's memorial at www.ODMP.org