The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Corporal Robert Whittington Klein

Patch image: Arkansas State Police, Arkansas

Corporal Robert Whittington Klein
Arkansas State Police
Arkansas

End of Watch: Monday, October 15, 1984

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: 12 years
Badge Number: 73

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, October 15, 1984
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to death

Corporal Robert Klein was shot and killed by an escaped convict.

The killer was convicted of Corporal Klein's murder and sentenced to death.

Corporal Klein had served with the Arkansas State Police for 12 years and is survived by his wife, three sons, and a brother.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage