Chief of Police William James Kittrell

Gainesville Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Thursday, December 25, 1890

Add to My Heroes

William James Kittrell

Chief of Police William Kittrell was shot and killed while he and one of his officers attempted to arrest a woman during a domestic dispute.

The woman and her father, who was trying to get her out of town, were at the local train depot when the officers attempted to stop them. The father opened fire on the officers, striking Chief Kittrell in the spine. The other officer was able to return fire and kill the suspect.

Chief Kittrell was survived by his wife, four daughters, and an unborn son. He was the first Gainesville officer to be killed in the line of duty.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand