The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman John W. Kissinger

Patch image: Reading Police Department, Pennsylvania

Patrolman John W. Kissinger
Reading Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Saturday, September 16, 1911

Biographical Info
Age: 54
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, September 16, 1911
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Arrested

Patrolman Kissinger was shot and killed while assisting another officer arrest a drunk man at a home on Locust Street. He was shot while struggling with the man in the back door of the house.

The suspect was taken into custody in the home one hour later.

Patrolman Kissinger had served as a regular patrolman for 3 years and had previously served as a special officer for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and three daughters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage