The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Senior Corporal Thomas Dale Bond

Patch image: Dallas Police Department, Texas

Senior Corporal Thomas Dale Bond
Dallas Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Tuesday, December 13, 1994

Biographical Info
Age: 45
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: 5725

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, December 13, 1994
Weapon Used: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Corporal Bond was shot and killed while he and his partner were serving a burglary warrant. The suspect was hiding inside of a closet in his mother's house. When Corporal Bond opened the closet door the suspect shot him in the face, killing him instantly. The suspect then shot and critically wounded his partner. She was able to crawl out of the house and call for backup. The suspect was arrested and sentenced to life.

Corporal Bond had been with the agency for seven years and was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage