The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Samuel Kilbane

Patch image: Cleveland Police Department, Ohio

Patrolman Samuel Kilbane
Cleveland Police Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Thursday, April 19, 1923

Biographical Info
Age: 48
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Animal related
Date of Incident: Thursday, April 19, 1923
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Kilbane was killed when he was thrown from his horse. He and other patrolmen were returning to the Troop A Barn when his horse bolted after stepping in a rut on Woodland Avenue. The horse knocked into another horse, causing both riders to be thrown to the ground. Patrolman Kilbane suffered a fatal head injury. The other officers suffered broken bones and recovered.

Patrolman Kilbane was assigned to the Mounted Unit and had been with the agency for 15 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage