Deputy Sheriff Troy Key

Deputy Sheriff Troy Key

Clay County Sheriff's Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Saturday, April 15, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Troy Key

Deputy Sheriff Troy Key, Deputy Sheriff Glendal Archer, and Sheriff Douglas Batey were shot and killed in McDougal as they attempted to serve a warrant for assault with intent to kill.

As they exited their vehicles in the suspect's driveway, the man opened fire with a 12-gauge shotgun. Sheriff Batey and Deputy Archer were killed instantly. Deputy Key succumbed to his wounds 10 days later.

A fourth responding officer found the suspect sitting on the tailgate of his truck and arrested him without incident. He was convicted of three counts of first degree murder and sentenced to life. He died in prison March 12th, 1984.

Deputy Key had served with the Clay County Sheriff's Department for four years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, April 6, 1972
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Died in prison

warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand