The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

Police Officer Marion H. Key
Atlanta Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Thursday, March 4, 1948

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, March 4, 1948
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Key was shot and killed while investigating a domestic disturbance on McAfee Street, NW. Officer Key was shot as he warned his partner to take cover. His partner was critically wounded in the shooting.

Six years after Officer Key's murder, the suspect's brother murdered Policeman William McCown, of the Cedartown Police Department, on July 31, 1954.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Atlanta Police Department, GeorgiaPoliceman William Thompson McCown
Cedartown Police Department, GA
EOW: Saturday, July 31, 1954
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage