Patrolman Michael W. Brown

Patrolman Michael W. Brown

Garfield Heights Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, December 8, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Michael W. Brown

Patrolman Michael Brown and Patrolman Robert Stefanov were killed when their patrol car struck a utility pole during a pursuit.

The officers had noticed a vehicle sitting outside of a closed business, and as they approached it, the vehicle sped off. The suspects entered an intersection against a red light at approximately 75 mph, with the officers close behind. When another vehicle entered the intersection of Lee and Harvard, the officers attempted to avoid a collision, but the patrol car struck the car, overturned, and struck a utility pole.

The suspect was later apprehended and sentenced to ten years for involuntary manslaughter.

Officer Brown had served with the Garfield Heights Police Department for four years. He was survived by his daughter.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender 10 years

vehicle pursuit