Sheriff Fred Kenney

Sheriff Fred Kenney

Cochise County Sheriff's Department, Arizona

End of Watch Friday, June 17, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Fred Kenney

Sheriff Kenney succumbed to injuries received in an automobile accident in New Mexico, near El Paso, Texas, the previous day. He and another deputy had gone to El Paso to retrieve prisoners wanted in Arizona. A deputy sheriff was also injured in the accident.

Sheriff Kenney had been Sheriff for two and a half years and had been a constable for six years prior to becoming Sheriff. He was survived by his wife, son and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location New Mexico
  • Incident Date Thursday, June 16, 1932
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand