The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman William Kenner

Patch image: Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

Patrolman William Kenner
Kansas City Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Saturday, May 7, 1955

Biographical Info
Age: 60
Tour of Duty: 23 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, May 7, 1955
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 10 years

Patrolman Kenner was shot and killed as he attempted to disarm a suspect. He entered a tavern where the suspect had just shot another man in the foot. The suspect shot Patrolman Kenner when he ordered him to drop his shotgun.

The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 10 years in prison on November 9, 1955.

Patrolman Kenner had been with the agency for 23 years and was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage