Virginia State Police, Virginia
End of Watch Monday, November 5, 1973
Add to My HeroesRannie DeWitt Kennedy
Trooper Rannie Kennedy was killed in an automobile crash during a vehicle pursuit on Route 208 in Spotsylvania County. The vehicle he was pursuing had been under surveillance the previous night.
During the pursuit, Trooper Kennedy's patrol car skidded into the path of an oncoming truck. To avoid colliding with the truck Trooper Kennedy steered his vehicle into a wooded area.
His badge was found at the crash site the following year with the use of a metal detector.
Trooper Kennedy had served with the Virginia State Police for five years. He was survived by his wife and two teenage children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 653
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available