Officer Kenneth Michael Kennedy

Hutchinson Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Friday, September 15, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth Michael Kennedy

Officer Kenneth Kennedy was shot and killed by the female friend of a suspect he was struggling with.

Officer Kennedy and a reserve officer had made an undercover purchase of alcoholic beverages in a bootlegging and gambling operation. As they attempted to arrest the operator a woman entered the room from the kitchen and shot both officers. Officer Kennedy was able to return fire and wound the suspect.

The 63 year-old woman was convicted of second degree murder and aggravated assault and sentenced to two 15 year to life sentences on March 27, 1973.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 15 years to life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand